Castor Bean/Tukhm-e-Arandi (تخم ارنڈی) also known as Ricinus Communis, is native to Eastern Africa, southeastern Mediterranean Basin and India. But it grows well in all tropical regions. This plant has been under cultivation for more than 6000 years and it was widely used for cosmetics and oil lamps in ancient Egypt.
Castor is a tall branched shrub which reaches a height of up to 4 m. The stem is hollow, erect and grayish green in colour when tender, and as it ages, the stem changes to brownish red colour. The leaves are seen in spirals with coarse toothed segments. The flowers are seen in terminal inflorescences which are green and sometimes red in colour.
The information is for educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.