Green Pumpkin seed oil is sometimes referred to as “green gold.” Green Pumpkin Seeds oil has a greenish-brown color and an aromatic nutty flavor. It contains high levels of linoleic acid and phytosterols. The oil looks like a luminescent blend of balsamic vinegar and fresh extra-virgin olive oil, appearing green in a thin stream, and red when in a thick pool, an optical phenomenon called dichromatism.
Our Green Pumpkin Seed Oil is unrefined. There is no trans-fatty acids or cholesterol in green pumpkin seed oil, just natural goodness that you can really taste.
High in antioxidants, the raw pressed oil has long been linked to many medicinal properties, such as promoting prostate and eye health.
Green Pumpkin Seeds oil has a high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids. In addition to alpha- and beta-tocopherol (vitamin E), which has antioxidant effects, pumpkin seed oil also contains selenium and the carotenoids lutein and zeaxanthin. Vitamin K and other phytonutrients such as phytosterols, beta-sitosterol, and delta-7 sterols are also present.
Daily Life Uses
Discover the great taste of this decorative dark green pumpkin seed oil, with its deliciously aromatic nutty flavour and clean finish to the palate. You can create easy dressings with pumpkin seed oil and apple cider vinegar for a new experience of fresh green salads, warm potato salad, bean salads etc. marinade meat, drizzle over steamed vegetables or pasta plus it gives delicious results in baking. Green Pumpkin Seeds oil has a slightly sweet taste, making it suitable for special desserts such as ice creams, parfaits, puddings, and cakes. Try it mixed in ice cream, you will love the nutty flavour.
It is furthermore excellent in creamy spreads and dips, making it ideal for aperitifs and snacks. You will be delighted by the nutritional value available just by using green pumpkin seed oil in your meals.
Green pumpkin seed oil is not recommended as a frying oil as it has a low smoke point. When baked in stuffings and breads or drizzled on hot pumpkin soup, the subtle flavour will shine through. The deep green colour of green pumpkin seed oil is ideal for decorating the plate, drizzling over a juicy BBQ steak as a tasty sauce or dressing hot and cold salads.
There are many Styrian recipes that call for pumpkin seed oil, such as, käferbohnen, or scarlet runner beans. In this dish, speckled dark-violet beans are cooked until creamy, then tossed with a vinaigrette of apple cider vinegar and pumpkin seed oil. Its nutty taste adds a nice flavor to a wide range of dishes.
What is pumpkin seed oil good for? The oil’s high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids has vasodilatory effects and can lower blood pressure, thus helping to prevent cardiovascular problems. The high proportion of phytosterols is said to have a cholesterol-lowering effect.
Use as a medicinal plant
In naturopathy, it has long been known that pumpkin seeds have a positive effect on prostate health. Today, mainstream medicine is also aware of these benefits and there are now prostate medications that get their active ingredients from pumpkin seeds. To date, studies have shown a positive effect of pumpkin seeds on the urinary tract, bladder, and especially on the prostate.
Green Pumpkin Seeds oil has many health-promoting properties. It would nevertheless be exaggerated to describe the oil as a superfood, especially because of its high ratio of polyunsaturated fatty acids.
Cosmetic Uses Of Green Pumpkin Seed Oil
Green Pumpkin Seed Oil is good for your skin. In cosmetics, pumpkin seed oil is often used as a base oil because it contains many active ingredients that are good for skin care, such as vitamin E and carotenoids. Green Pumpkin Seeds oil is said to help with dehydrated skin, wrinkling, skin aging, stretch marks, and flaky and cracked skin.
Green Pumpkin Seed Oil fights Acne
Green Pumpkin seed oil might be your best secret weapon to fight acne breakouts.
You could even say that pumpkin seed oil is one of the best choices for acne prone skin types.
There’s a whole number of reasons why pumpkin seed oil is good for oily and acne-prone skin types.
The lightweight oil absorbs quickly into your skin
Rich in unsaturated fatty acids, its anti-inflammatory properties help reduce the appearance of acne on your face
Green Pumpkin Seeds are high in vitamin E, this gives the oil antibacterial powers
Green Pumpkin Seed Oil Battles Aging
If You're fighting wrinkles and saggy skin, this oil also has benefits for you. Pumpkin Seed Oil has lots of anti-aging properties described to it.
Why Pumpkin Seed Oil is a good choice for anti-aging
Vitamin C boosts the production of collagen in your skin
Antioxidants like vitamin E helps fight damaging free radicals
Face Cleansing Oil
to remove (waterproof) makeup or as a first cleanse green pumpkin seed oil can be Combined with another carrier oil. Pumpkin Seed Oil works at it best in combination with another carrier oil, or in a rinse off product like a face cleansing oil.
Supports production of collagen
Green Pumpkin Seeds oil’s vitamin C content supports the production of collagen, which helps skin retain elasticity and firmness.
Reduces free radicals and balances oil in the skin
“Vitamin C and vitamin E are potent antioxidants which help protect skin against environmental stressors by reducing free radicals. The essential fatty acids penetrate the skin to maintain and increase moisture levels, without leaving a greasy residue. “These acids also help balance oil in the skin, providing moisture where it’s lacking and controlling oil where it’s abundant. Zinc and selenium also help in this regard.
No added colours, artificial flavors and preservatives
No bleaches, deodorizers and antifoams used.
Green Pumpkin Seed Oil should be stored in a cool dark place or refrigerated to retain its freshness and quality.
The information is for educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.